Public Transport

Bus and Train timetables can be picked up at Yateley Library and the Town Council Offices or online at www.travelinesw.com 

www.myjourneyhampshire.com Jouney Planning 


BUSES  For bus information visit www.travelinesw.com

No 3 Yateley-Aldershot via The Meadows every 15 mins, and on to Frimley Park Hospital every 30 mins


Sainsbury's Free Bus from Yateley to Watchmoor Park, Thursdays ONLY

Sainsburys Watchmoor Park 9:30 12:10
Blackwater, Aldi 9:35 12:15
Darby Green Road 9:41 12:21
Potley Hill Road 9:43 12:23
Cricket Hill/Handford Lane 9:46 12:26
Yateley, Vigo Lane/Monteagle Lane  9:48 12:28
Yateley St Swithins Church 9:55 12:35
Yateley, Manor Park 9:59 12:39
Potley Hill Road 10:01 12:41
Darby Green Road  10:03 12:43
Blackwater, London Road Post Office 10:09 12:49
Sainsburys Watchmoor Park 10:14 12:54

TRAINS

Blackwater Station: Reading - Gatwick Airport via Wokingham, Farnborough, Guildford
Farnborough Main/Fleet Station: South coast - Basingstoke - London Waterloo
Camberley Station: Camberley - London Waterloo

See - http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/


TAXIS
www.britinfo.net/taxis


COMMUNITY TRANSPORT

Neighbourcare Voluntary car scheme for those unable to use public transport
Call 03000 05 05 05 www.yateleyneighbourcare.btck.co.uk
Hart Shopper Anyone whose travel needs are not met by public bus services call Tracey at Yelabus on 07719 799263

 


 YELAbus Local Community Minibus
07719 799263

The Yelabus Association
Providers of Community Transport in the Yateley Area

Charity Number 1153996

For an annual membership fee of £10 your group can hire our buses.
Both buses have 15 seats, but with the removal of some of these, up to 4 fixed wheelchairs can be carried.

Eligible groups are those within the Yateley Area, the majority of whose members cannot use public transport, are over 60 or under 16 or are disabled.

Our drivers both volunteer and paid are MiDAS and DBS accredited. If you use your own driver they must be similarly qualified. You will be required to provide one person in charge.

We charge a take-out fee of £15 and £1.10 per mile. The buses are based at Hedgecroft in Yateley and all mileage is calculated from there. If you use one of our paid drivers, we charge an additional £1.10 per mile for those miles between 50 and 100 miles.
Eg a 60 mile trip would cost £15 + £66 + £11, totalling £92
Any necessary parking fees are also payable by the hirer.

For enquiries or bookings please contact our Operation Manager, Tracy Crane, on 07719 799263 during office hours. You can also find us on Facebook

If we can’t help we know others who can.